Skip navigation

Voice for Life Singing Awards

Bronze, Silver & Gold awards

In order to support the choir trainer and affirm the levels achieved within the choir while working on the Voice for Life training scheme, the RSCM provides a parallel system of awards designed to be assessed through a formal examination: these are called the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards. (In some local RSCM Areas the Bronze and Silver Awards are called Dean’s and Bishop’s Awards.)

Each award has its own syllabus and regulations. These come complete with guidelines to fully prepare the candidate and the choir trainer for the standard expected during the examination.

Successful candidates are entitled to wear a prestigious medal cast in the appropriately coloured metal (bronze, silver or gold) and these are worn on distinctive ribbons. Bronze awards are worn with a Green ribbon, Silver awards with a Purple ribbon and the Gold award with a Dark Red ribbon.

Where do these awards fit into the Voice for Life scheme?

The Voice for Life scheme and the Bronze, Silver & Gold awards are designed to fit together. They should be attempted in the following order:

  • White
  • Light Blue
  • Dark Blue
    • Bronze
  • Red
    • Silver
  • Yellow
    • Gold

In effect, the Voice for Life scheme provides training and preparation for the Bronze, Silver & Gold Awards; Light Blue and Dark Blue help a candidate prepare for their Bronze Award, Red level helps a candidate prepare for the Silver award, and Yellow level helps a candidate prepare for the Gold award.

Likewise, the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards affirm each of the Voice for Life levels that have been awarded informally by the choir trainer.

What if I have a singer who does not want to take the external (Bronze, Silver and Gold) awards?

This is no problem. The Voice for Life training scheme can be used on its own to provide training and motivation to singers within a choir. There is no need to take the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards if your singer is unhappy about undertaking such formal assessments.

Where can I obtain the syllabus for the Bronze, Silver or Gold awards?

In the UK, the Bronze and Silver awards are administered and examined on a local basis by a voluntary network of RSCM committees.From Easter 2014 one uniform syllabus is in force. All examiners for the Bronze and Silver awards have been validated by the RSCM to ensure consistency of marking.

Make sure you download a copy of the syllabus and repertoire lists before entering.

Gold award

In the UK, the Gold award is administered centrally by the RSCM. The examinations are arranged for June and November each year with entry deadlines of 1 May and 1 October respectively. Details of examination venues, and other information can be found here.

For details of Bronze, Silver and Gold awards outside the UK, please contact the RSCM on +44 (0)1722 424843 or voiceforlife(at)rscm.com.

Who should I contact if I have any further questions about Voice for Life or the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards?

Further advice and information can be obtained from the Administrator, Education programmes:
T: +44 (0)1722 424843, F 01722 424849, E: voiceforlife(at)rscm.com

Preparing for Bronze, Silver and Gold

In three articles from Church Music Quarterly, John Wardle, RSCM Awards Co-ordinator and Chief Examiner, offers advice about the awards to singers and choir trainers considering some of the following issues: ‘Why take the awards?’ ‘How to prepare for your exam’ and ‘Hitting the mark!’

Frequently-asked questions about Bronze and Silver awards

Candidates for Bronze and Silver awards should find answers to most of their questions here:

Help for Silver award candidates with Section E of the examination

Those preparing for the Silver award may find this helpful:

Results of the latest RSCM validated singing award examinations

Congratulations to all the successful candidates! These results are published in the December 2014 edition of Church Music Quarterly.

These results are listed alphabetically under RSCM Areas and Countries. 
(F) = RSCM Friend, (IM) = Individual Member, (S) = Student member.

GOLD AWARD     Honours (90%+)
Coventry: Katherine Owen, Norman Owen, Rachel Owen, Sarah Owen (Earlsdon, St Barbara). USA: Keaton Brown ♦ (Houston, TX, St Paul UMC), Emily Steinbach ♦ (Louisville, KY, St Francis in the Fields), Chloe Harwood (Tucson, AZ, St Philip in the Hills).

SILVER STANDARD    * Commended (75%+) ** Highly commended (85%+)
Canterbury: Elliot Savage*, Luke Stroud**, Hannah Wallace (Bearsted, Holy Cross). Chester: Neil Raval** (Macclesfield, St Michael & All Angels), Lucy Howling*, Elsa Shah** (Mellor, St Thomas). Cornwall: Anne Wilkening* (Falmouth, King Charles Martyr), Emma Gillard**, Torin Gillies**, Tessa Hansford** (Launceston, St Joseph’s School). Devon: Isabel Tuffin Donnevert** (Crediton, Holy Cross). Gloucestershire: Abigail Bradley* (Lechlade, St Lawrence), Harriet Davies* (Winchcombe, St Peter). Guildford: Toby Lodge*, James Macfarlane**, Jessica Macfarlane**, Chloe Morris**, Katie Williams*, Anna Williamson** (Epsom, St Martin), Maggie Bruce*, Hannah Dienes-Williams**, Oscar Farrell, Tom King*, Elizabeth Lloyd-Wilson**, Tom McGillivray, Lilia Murdoch, Helena Neil-Smith*, James Perkins* (Guildford Cathedral). Hereford: Joanna McKay*, Emily Prosser** (Hereford, Holy Trinity), James Bonehill* (Ross-on-Wye, St Mary Virgin). Lancashire: Dominic Tapper**, Thomas Whalley** (Broughton PC). Leicester: Joshua Bell*, Caitlyn Bruce, Alex Coles*, Hannah Cowley**, Rosie O’Brien*, Bethanne Raja (Leicester, St James the Greater). Lincoln: Sophia Davis**, Cerys Dexter*, James Grainger*, Lily Hills* (Grantham, St Wulfram). London: Katie Weddell* (Oakwood, St Thomas), Rhiannon Humphreys** (Southgate, Christ Church). N&E Yorkshire: Matthew Holman* (Guisborough, St Nicholas), Francesca Geldard* (Selby Abbey), Charlotte Duffus* (Welton, St Helen), Pamela Moore* (Whitby, St Hilda). Peterborough & Northampton: Oliver Grigg* (Finedon, St Mary Virgin), Sorcha Startin* (Higham Ferrers, St Mary Virgin). Sheffield & S Yorkshire: Jacob Danks** (Aston, All Saints), Dominic Dakin** (Ranmoor, St John). Southwell & Notts: Tristan Green* (Wollaton, St Leonard). Sussex: Sofie Jasiewicz-Gill, Kristian Thorkildsen* (Bexhill, St Peter), Christopher Gibbons (Heene, St Botolph), Toby Ridley* (Hurstpierpoint, Holy Trinity). USA: Barbara Comin* (Charlotte, NC, St John), Ashley Boyle** (Evansville, IN, First
Presbyterian church), Abigail Shelato (Lake Forest, IL, Holy Spirit), Zach Denniston** (Lexington, KY, Good Shepherd), Edwin Burnam (San Francisco, CA, St Mary Virgin), Carolyn Spurlin* (Tucson, AZ, St Philip in the Hills).

BRONZE STANDARD    * Commended (75%+) ** Highly commended (85%+)
Canterbury: Becky Savage*, Megan Stroud**, Rosie Wallace (Bearsted, Holy Cross). Chester: Katie Easton**, Sophie Jackson**, Rebecca Mann*, Gaby Worley* (Mellor, St Thomas). Cornwall: Coco Bailey*, Ruby Clare*, Grace Felstead*, Alina Nuta**, Tanna Rundle*, Laura Sant** (Launceston, St Joseph’s School). Devon: Emma Daley*, Jacob Tuffin Donnevert*, Helena Paish**, Catherine Stoyle**, Darcy Wilson, Poppy Yates (Crediton, Holy Cross). Gloucestershire: Ben Ross* (Lechlade, St Lawrence), Jamie Summersgill* (Winchcombe, St Peter). Guildford: Elizabeth Curran**, Hannah Taylor (Gt Bookham, St Nicolas), Henry Forrest*, Tania Kew*, Sacha Meadowcroft*, Solomon Poole*, Jess Robbings (Guildford Cathedral), Alice Watts** (Long Ditton, St Mary). Hereford: Alice Spreckley*, Charlotte Spreckley (Almeley, St Mary), Cressida Gathin**, Imogen Miller** (Hereford, Holy Trinity), Thomas Quinn, Grace Slater, Henry Willis (Much Wenlock, Holy Trinity), Laurence John** (Ross-on-Wye, St Mary Virgin). Lancashire: Jack Ainsworth*, Marshall Butler*, Harry Devine*, Cory Partington, Finlay Walsh* (Broughton PC), Jackie Hart** (Kirkham, St Michael). Leicester: Madeline Cowley, Philomena Holladay, Kathryn Jackson* (Leicester, St James the Greater). Lincoln: Elizabeth Betts**, Matilda Johnston, Nojus Kuprys*, Amy Moore*, David Pritchard*, Joseph Williams*, Samuel Williams** (Grantham, St Wulfram), Sophia Tibbs (Moulton, All Saints). London: Clara Bove*, Dominique Daeschner, Evelyn Fitzpatrick*, Lindsay Fitzpatrick*, Louise Fitzpatrick*, Roland Foster, Abby Jackson*, Alessandra Michelucci-Dunn, Lorenza Michelucci-Dunn, Alexander Saikia*, Inigo Saikia, Victoria Scott-Linden (Hampstead PC), Thierri Clarke, Lydia Reid* (Oakwood, St Thomas), Mary Penley (Ruislip, St Martin). N&E Yorkshire: Thomas Aspin*, Sam Baldwin*, Sarah Winspear* (Guisborough, St Nicholas). Peterborough & Northampton: Katie Marriot*, Emma Ranson* (Brackley, St Peter), Alice Butts, Patricia Curtis*, Hannah Grigg, Linda Turnell**, Graham White* (Finedon, St Mary Virgin). St Albans: Sandra Mahaffey*, Imogen Otley* (Bedford, St Paul), Fleur Owen** (Boxmoor, St John), Bertie Beaman*, Libby Davis, Olivia Gibbs, Emma Russell, Aimée Wooding-Jones (Redbourn, St Mary). Sheffield & S Yorkshire: Jessica Copley**, George Footit*, Megan Guest, Amber Sampson* (Aston, All Saints), Nicole Docherty, Elizabeth Heeley, Toni Parker, Sophie Renton, Georgia Robinson*, Jessica Slade* (Doncaster Minster), Harry Dugdale**, Sylvie Lloyd** (Ranmoor, St John). Southwell & Notts: Jonny Bailey, Emma Green*, Isabel Marner (Wollaton, St Leonard). Suffolk: John Chapman** (Ipswich, St Mary-le- Tower). Sussex: Hannah Lipton, Daisy Maxwell* (Arundel, St Nicholas). USA: Eugenia Henderson** (Beaufort, SC, St Helena), Whitney Wade (Charlotte, NC, St Peter), Laura Haywood* (Evansville, IN, First Presbyterian church), Connor Cowart*, Kara McNutt (Knoxville, TN, Church St UMC), Claire Mazur** (Pittsburgh, PA, Calvary church), Abby Alexander**, Jonah Harwood*, Alistair McCallum*, Ruby Meyer* (Tuscon, AZ, St Philip in the Hills), Sophia Brown* (Wickford, RI, St Paul).