Skip navigation

Voice for Life Singing Awards

Bronze, Silver & Gold awards

In order to support the choir trainer and affirm the levels achieved within the choir while working on the Voice for Life training scheme, the RSCM provides a parallel system of awards designed to be assessed through a formal examination: these are called the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards. (In some local RSCM Areas the Bronze and Silver Awards are called Dean’s and Bishop’s Awards.)

Each award has its own syllabus and regulations. These come complete with guidelines to fully prepare the candidate and the choir trainer for the standard expected during the examination.

Successful candidates are entitled to wear a prestigious medal cast in the appropriately coloured metal (bronze, silver or gold) and these are worn on distinctive ribbons. Bronze awards are worn with a Green ribbon, Silver awards with a Purple ribbon and the Gold award with a Dark Red ribbon.

Where do these awards fit into the Voice for Life scheme?

The Voice for Life scheme and the Bronze, Silver & Gold awards are designed to fit together. They should be attempted in the following order:

  • White
  • Light Blue
  • Dark Blue
    • Bronze
  • Red
    • Silver
  • Yellow
    • Gold

In effect, the Voice for Life scheme provides training and preparation for the Bronze, Silver & Gold Awards; Light Blue and Dark Blue help a candidate prepare for their Bronze Award, Red level helps a candidate prepare for the Silver award, and Yellow level helps a candidate prepare for the Gold award.

Likewise, the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards affirm each of the Voice for Life levels that have been awarded informally by the choir trainer.

What if I have a singer who does not want to take the external (Bronze, Silver and Gold) awards?

This is no problem. The Voice for Life training scheme can be used on its own to provide training and motivation to singers within a choir. There is no need to take the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards if your singer is unhappy about undertaking such formal assessments.

Where can I obtain the syllabus for the Bronze, Silver or Gold awards?

In the UK, the Bronze and Silver awards are administered and examined on a local basis by a voluntary network of RSCM committees.From Easter 2014 one uniform syllabus is in force. All examiners for the Bronze and Silver awards have been validated by the RSCM to ensure consistency of marking.

Make sure you download a copy of the syllabus and repertoire lists before entering.

Gold award

In the UK, the Gold award is administered centrally by the RSCM. The examinations are arranged for June and November each year with entry deadlines of 1 May and 1 October respectively. Details of examination venues, and other information can be found here.

For details of Bronze, Silver and Gold awards outside the UK, please contact the RSCM on +44 (0)1722 424843 or voiceforlife(at)rscm.com.

Who should I contact if I have any further questions about Voice for Life or the Bronze, Silver and Gold awards?

Further advice and information can be obtained from the Administrator, Education programmes:
T: +44 (0)1722 424843, F 01722 424849, E: voiceforlife(at)rscm.com

Preparing for Bronze, Silver and Gold

In three articles from Church Music Quarterly, John Wardle, RSCM Awards Co-ordinator and Chief Examiner, offers advice about the awards to singers and choir trainers considering some of the following issues: ‘Why take the awards?’ ‘How to prepare for your exam’ and ‘Hitting the mark!’

Frequently-asked questions about Bronze and Silver awards

Candidates for Bronze and Silver awards should find answers to most of their questions here:

Help for Silver award candidates with Section E of the examination

Those preparing for the Silver award may find this helpful:

Results of the latest RSCM validated singing award examinations

Congratulations to all the successful candidates! These results are published in the March 2014 edition of Church Music Quarterly.

Results are listed under RSCM Areas and Countries.
indicates that a Diocesan award has been validated for local RSCM members.
IM = RSCM Individual Member

Honours 90%+ (Gold)
** Distinction 85%+ (Bronze/Silver)
* Merit 75%+ (Bronze/Silver)

GOLD AWARD
Chester: Emily Howling♦ (Mellor, St Thomas). Derbyshire: Imogen McMorrow (Derby Cathedral).  Devon: Naomi Green (Colyton, St Andrew). Dyfed: Amy Barwick♦, Elinor Davies (St David's Cathedral). Guildford: Alicia Pettit♦ (Guildford Cathedral). Lincoln: Dominic Felts (Spalding, SS Mary & Nicolas), Isobel Chesman♦, Sophie Grant (Waltham, All Saints). New Zealand: Helen Matthews (Christchurch, St Michael & All Angels). Norfolk: Maria Walsh (Sheringham, St Peter). N&E Yorkshire: Jennifer King (York, St Olave). Oxford: Anna Murphy, Chantal Olavesen♦ (Cumnor, St Michael), Ruth Plackett (Olney, SS Peter & Paul), Ian Heriot (Rotherfield Peppard, All Saints). St Albans: Felicity Massingberd-Mundy (Leighton Buzzard, All Saints). SE Wales: Hannah Towndrow (Lisvane, St Denys). Southwark & E Surrey: Sophie Crump (Sanderstead, St Mary). Southwell & Notts: Rebecca Bailey (Wollaton, St Leonard). Suffolk: Thomas Mottershead (Ipswich School). Wakefield: Daniel Hunt (North Elmsall, St Margaret), Alexis Cooling♦ (Wakefield Cathedral). Wessex: Reg Wood (Amesbury Abbey).

SILVER STANDARD 
Cornwall: Anne Wilkening (Kenwyn PC), Riah Hutchins**, Phoebe Stopher-Walker* (Launceston, St Joseph’s School). Coventry: Charlotte Cockell*, Robert Cockell* (Bilton, St Mark), Peter Briggs* (Warwick, St Mary). Derbyshire: Ellie-May Astbury (Ashbourne, St Oswald), Samantha Brooks, Rachel Short**, Isaac Stables (Barlborough, St James), Anna Groves (Darley Abbey, St Matthew), Thomas Damri*, Amy Larcombe, Emma Mulvany* (Derby Cathedral). Dyfed: Gwenno Griffiths (Canticum Novum), Amy Radburn (St David’s Cathedral). Essex & E London‡: Oscar Eastman, Felishia Elvin**, Rebecca McDiarmid*, Amelia McLintock*, William O’Hara*, Kimberly Punwani, Elizabeth Read*, Amelia Smith**, Hannah Walker*, Catherine Williams** (Brentwood Cathedral), Alex Carter**, Benjamin Shouksmith (Brentwood, St Thomas of Canterbury), Alice Bamber** (Chingford PC). Gloucestershire: Isobel Andrews** (Longney & Elmore), Gregory Guyll (Winchcombe, St Peter). Hereford: Alison Houlbrooke*, Matthew McKay** (Hereford, Holy Trinity). Lancashire: Leo Fulwell* (Blackburn Cathedral), Max Cross*, Patrick Hurley* (Broughton PC), Lucy Alpin**, Charlotte Beck** (Warton, St Oswald). Leicester: James De Salis Young, William Miles*, Benjamin Needle, Bailey Peart, Samuel Wilcox* (Loughborough Endowed Schools). Lichfield: Elaine Hill** (Stoke Minster). London: Lucy Evans*, Christopher Jones-Ford, Judy Smith** (Harrow on the Hill, St Mary), William Godwin** (IM), Elizabeth Hoare*, Matthew Hoare* (Oakwood, St Thomas), Anna Gould** (Pinner PC), Niamh Moncrieff**, Daniel Richards* (Ruislip Manor, St Paul), Katie Allen*, Florence Butterfield*, Katherine Gourd**, Ming Bo Xiu (Southgate, Christ Church). New Zealand: Rebecca Harris (Christchurch, Cathedral Grammar School). NE Wales: Miriam Allardice*, Fu Lian Doble** (Conwy, St Mary). St Albans: Sophie Alabaster*, Holly Barnard (Bedford, St Paul). Southwell & Notts: Sarah Norris (Wollaton, St Leonard). Sussex: Valerie Lintott**, David Tilsley** (Horsham, St Mary Virgin), Lorna Pethick*, Holly Seacombe** (West Tarring, St Andrew). Wessex‡: Zach Bullock* (Parkstone, St Peter). Winchester: Felicity Meen* (Fawley, All Saints), Sara Schwetje-Peters** (Moordown, St John Baptist), Emily Garland (Romsey Abbey).

BRONZE STANDARD 
Bristol & Swindon: Valentine Yohans (Upper Stratton, St Philip). Cornwall: Elizabeth Chapman*, Daisy Cooper*, Zola Courtney-Bridgey**, Frances Gilbert**, Emma Gillard**, Torin Gillies**, Tessa Hansford**, Florence Losasso* (Launceston, St Joseph’s School), Jean Pollock* (Tereba Nessa). Coventry: Patsy Howes*, Marcus Nicholson* (Bilton, St Mark). Derbyshire: Rose Stanton* (Ashbourne, St Oswald), Louis Fayers*, Teddy Fluck**, Calum Gilbert (Derby Cathedral), Ruth Taylor* (Matlock, St Giles). Dyfed: Venize Barientos* (Canticum Novum), Emma Bryden**, Morgan Davies*, Ted Drinkall (Llandovery College), Lauren El-Attar*, Georgia Gillespie*, Scarlett Humphreys, Tam Withey* (St David’s Cathedral). Essex & E London: Alex Evans*, Cameron Galvin (Brentwood, St Thomas of Canterbury), Dylan Coffey*, Monty Kerr (Chingford PC), Samuel Finlayson-Bland*, Hannah Leslie*, Oliver Mulville*, Oliver Wiseman* (Maldon, St Mary). Gloucestershire: Benita von Wahl* (Minchinhampton, Holy Trinity), Evie Guyll* (Winchcombe, St Peter). Hereford: Maia Hughes* (Eardisley, St Mary), Harry Brookes-Owen*, Joanna McKay**, Harriet Pandeli*, Charles Prosser, Emily Prosser*, Megan Swancott* (Hereford, Holy Trinity), Abigail Pugh** (Leominster Priory), Olivia Etheridge*, Alex Greenwood (Shifnal, St Andrew). Lancashire: Lee Felipes, Luke Felipes, Elizabeth Fielding*, Matthew Howard*, Megan Mason Bird, Rebecca Pratt, Sebastian Roberts**, Clara Slater*, Zak Tayler**, Eleanor Tomlin** (Blackburn Cathedral), Dylan Lowe* (Broughton PC), Rosanagh Long, Graham Parsonage (Kirkham, St Michael), Pip Alpin**, Rhian Burford-Hothersall*, Olivia Hellewell* (Warton, St Oswald). Leicester: Finan Archbold, Alexander Everson, Alexander Huntley, Arab Islam*, James Kerr*, Euan Phillips, Yash Sewpaul** (Loughborough Endowed Schools). Lichfield: Noelle Nurdin** (Oswestry, St Oswald), Holly Anderson, Maddison Juggins*, Gertrude Mukudziieshe, Amelia Spencer, Olivia Yates* (Wolverhampton, St Peter). London: Drew Sellis** (Finchley, St Mary), Timothy Crawford*, Katie Weddell* (Oakwood, St Thomas), Charlotte Akester*, Chloe Widdows (Ruislip Manor, St Paul), Milo Heard*, Scarlett Knowles**, Olivia Walker* (Sutton Court, St Michael), Liam Bottriell* (Whitton, St Augustine). NE Wales: Mei Mei Doble (Conwy, St Mary). Rochester: Lucy Boorman* (East Malling, St James the Great), Harry Osenton (Knockholt, St Katherine). St Albans: Katie Sharrock (Bedford, St Paul), Matthew Holman** (Flitwick, SS Peter & Paul), Theo Gill**, Isobel Nendick*, Romi Sharp** (Welwyn Garden City, St Francis of Assisi). Scotland: Julia Henderson (Goldenacre, St James), Sarah Campbell* (Oban, St John’s Cathedral), Susan Owen* (Penicuik, St James the Less). Somerset: Bryanny Hampshire*, Becca Stansfield, Katherine Stansfield* (Backwell, St Andrew), Anna Haslam (North Petherton, St Mary). SE Wales: Angharad Thom*, Seren Thom (Neath, St David). Southwell & Notts: Tristan Green* (Wollaton, St Leonard). Sussex: David Annandale-Johnston* (Bexhill, St Peter), Harry Briggs**, Jennifer Inglis-Taylor*, Brenda Large*, John Welch* (Horsham, St Mary Virgin), Ellie Finch, Jessica Nagle, Claire Herbert (Hurstpierpoint, Holy Trinity), Constance Starns* (Old Shoreham, St Nicolas), Anthony Corcoran, Elizabeth Grafton*, Kelvin Seacombe**, Joyce Standing* (West Tarring, St Andrew). Wakefield: James Keith, Samuel Kerner (North Elmsall, St Margaret), Niamh Corney (Pontefract, St Giles). Wessex‡: Alix Southwell, Natasha White* (Salisbury, St Thomas). Winchester: Lee-Ann Fenge-Davies*, Elizabeth Hutchings**, Vivien Kingston*, Angela Wood* (Bournemouth, St Luke), James Bain*, Emma Smith* (Bournemouth, St Peter), Gillian Brake, Marilyn Hicks, Nina Laing, Carolyn Taylor* (Moordown, St John Baptist), Tabitha Burbidge, Helena Mole (Romsey Abbey). Worcestershire: Thomas Bannister, Mollie Chilton, Alice Fowler (Old Swinford, St Mary), Joel Pagett* (Worcester Cathedral Voluntary Choir).